Phillipsburg Rodeo Results

Final results, Kansas Biggest Rodeo, Phillipsburg, Kansas – August 4-6, 2022

All-around champion: Paul David Tierney, tie-down roping and team roping

Bareback Riding

  1. Garrett Shadbolt, Merriman, Neb. 86.5 points on Buttercup; 2. Bill Tutor, Huntsville, Texas 83.5; 3. Waylon Bourgeois, Church Point, La. 83; 4. Ty Pope, Marshall, Mo. 82.5; 5. Nick Pelke, Mondovi, Wisc. 80.5; 6. Mark Kreder, Collinsville, Okla. 79.5.7. (tie) Briar Dittmer, Adel, Iowa and Lane McGehee, Victoria, Texas 79 each.

Steer Wrestling

  1. Cade Goodman, Waelder, Texas 3.6 seconds; 2. Tyler Waguespack, Gonzales, La. 3.7; 3. (tie) Sam Goings, Fallon, Nev., Justin Kimsey, Haines, Ore. and Rowdy Parrott, Mamou, La. 3.8 each; 6. Stetson Jorgensen, Blackfoot, Idaho and Heath Thomas, Hemphill, Texas 3.9 each; 8. (tie) Cody Devers, Balko, Okla., Gavin Soileau, Bunkie, La,

Cody Devers, Balko, Okla. and Gavin Soileau, Bunkie, La. 4.0 each; 10. (tie) Hunter Cure, Holliday, Texas and Tristan Martin, Sulphur, La. 4.1 each.

Team Roping

  1. Bubba Buckaloo, Kingston, Okla./Joseph Harrison, Marietta, Okla. 4.1 seconds; 2. Jr. Dees, Aurora, S.D./Levi Lord, Sturgis, S.D. 4.3; 3. Chad Masters, Cedar Hill, Tenn./Paul Eaves, Lonedell, Mo. 4.4; 4. Paul David Tierney, Oklahoma City, Okla./Tanner Braden, Dewey, Okla. 4.5; 5. (tie) Coleman Proctor, Pryor, Okla./Logan Medlin, Tatum, N.M. and Andrew Ward, Edmond, Okla./Buddy Hawkins II, Columbus, Kan. 4.6 each; 7. Kaleb Driggers, Hoboken, Ga./Junior Nogueira, Presidente Prudente, Brazil 4.7; 8. (tie) Quinn Kesler, Holden, Utah/Caleb Hendrix, Fallon, Nev. and Pedro Egurrola, Florence, Ariz./JC Flake, Laramie, Wyo. 4.9 each; 10. Luke Brown, Morgan Mill, Texas/Hunter Koch, Vernon, Texas 5.1.

Saddle Bronc Riding

  1. Ryder Wright, Beaver, Utah 89 points on Beutler and Son Rodeo’s Fight Night; 2. Statler Wright, Beaver, Utah 84.5; 3. Sterling Crawley, Stephenville, Texas 84; 4. Brady Hill, Onida, S.D. 82.5; 5. Isaac Diaz, Desdemona, Fla. 80.5; 6. Jacob Benham, Dodge City, Kan. 79; 7. Tanner Hayes, Elkhart, Kan. 75.5; 8. Luke Price, Pryor, Okla. 75.

Tie Down Roping

  1. Shad Mayfield, Clovis, N.M. 7.9 seconds; 2. Ryan Jarrett, Comanche, Okla. 8.0; 3. Adam Gray, Seymour, Texas 8.1; 4. Hagen Houck, Henrietta, Texas 8.2; 5. JT Adamson, Cody, Neb. 8.3; 6. Caleb Smidt, Bellville, Texas 8.5; 7. (tie) Westyn Hughes, Caldwell, Texas and Dallen McIntire, Thayer, Iowa 8.7 each; 9. Sy Felton, Dublin, Texas 8.8; 10. Kase Bacque, Huntsville, Texas 8.9.

Barrel Racing

  1. Suzanne Brooks, Seminole, Okla. 16.92 seconds; 2. Molly Otto, Grand Forks, N.D. 16.95; 3. Latricia Mundorf, Three Rivers, Texas 16.96; 4. Jordon Briggs, Tolar, Texas 16.99; 5. (tie) Keyla Polizello Costa, Tolar, Texas and Jessica Routier, Buffalo, S.D. 17.02 each; 7. Stevi Hillman Weatherford, Texas 17.04; 8. Emily Beisel, Weatherford, Okla.17.11; 9. Michelle Darling, Medford, Okla. 17.15; 10. (tie) Leslie Smalygo, Skiatook, Okla. and BryAnna Haluptzok, Tenstrike, Minn. 17.20 each; 12. Ivy Hurst, Springer, Okla. 17.25; 13. (tie) Laura Mote, Llano, Texas and Kassady Wright-Myers, 17.32 each; 15. Emma Charleston, Reeds, Mo. 17.34.

Bull Riding

  1. Canyon Bass, Wimberly, Texas 90 points; 2. JR Stratford, Byers, Kan. 86; 3. Clayton Applehans, Colby, Kan. 82.5.


Source: Regional Sports

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.